Governance

Board of Directors

The Board of Directors are responsible for managing the properties and activities of the CAG. The Board welcomes members' comments and suggestions which may be forwarded via the National Office by email.

View the CAG Board Of Directors' Financial Disclosures

 


President
2016-2018

David Armstrong

MA, MB, BChir, FRCPC

Professor of Medicine
McMaster University, Hamilton, ON


President Elect
2016-2018

Nicole L. Jones

MD, PhD, FRCPC

Professor of Paediatrics and Physiology
University of Toronto, Toronto, ON


Past President
2016-2018

Derek M. McKay

PhD

Professor of Physiology & Pharmacology
University of Calgary, Calgary, AB


VP Secretary
2016-2018

Carlo A. Fallone

MD, FRCPC

Associate Professor of Medicine
McGill University, Montréal, QC


VP Treasurer
2017-2019

Elena Verdú

MD, PhD

Associate Professor, Division of Gastroenterology, Department of Medicine
McMaster University, Hamilton, ON

 

Past Presidents

YearsNameUniversity
2014-2016Derek McKayUniversity of Calgary
2012-2014Daniel SadowskiUniversity of Alberta
2010-2012David MorganMcMaster University
2008-2010Ronald BridgesUniversity of Calgary
2006-2008William PatersonQueen’s University
2004-2006Desmond J LeddinDalhousie University
2002-2004Philip M ShermanUniversity of Toronto
2000-2002John L WallaceUniversity of Calgary
1998-2000Richard FedorakUniversity of Alberta
1997-1998Gary A LevyUniversity of Toronto
1996-1997J Joseph ConnonUniversity of Toronto
1994-1996D Grant GallUniversity of Calgary
1993-1994Stephen M CollinsMcMaster University
1992-1993Richard H HuntMcMaster University
1991-1992Suzanne E LemireUniversité Laval
1990-1991Eldon A ShafferUniversity of Calgary
1989-1990Iain G CleatorUniversity of British Columbia
1988-1989Aubrey GrollQueen’s University
1987-1988Alan BR ThomsonUniversity of Alberta
1986-1987C Noel WilliamsDalhousie University
1985-1986Claude C RoyUniversité de Montréal
1984-1985William C WatsonUniversity of Western Ontario
1983-1984Laurington R DaCostaQueen’s University
1982-1983Cameron HarrisonUniversity of British Columbia
1981-1982Gordon G ForstnerUniversity of Toronto
1980-1981Jacques KesslerMcGill University
1979-1980Florent ThibertUniversité de Montréal
1978-1979Wilfred M WeinsteinUniversity of Alberta
1977-1978Leslie S ValbergUniversity Western Ontario
1976-1977Bernard J PereyUniversité de Sherbrooke
1975-1976Richard R GilliesUniversity of Ottawa
1974-1975Jacques O GagnonUniversité de Montréal
1973-1974Joseph J SidorovDalhousie University
1972-1973James F LindUniversity of Manitoba
1971-1972John M FinlayUniversity of Toronto
1970-1971J Alan L GilbertUniversity of Alberta
1969-1970Douglas G KinnearMcGill University
1968-1969Abraham BogochUniversity of British Columbia
1967-1968Ivan T BeckQueen’s University
1966-1967KJR WightmanUniversity of Toronto
1965-1966Paul LetendreUniversité de Montréal
1964-1965Eric M NansonUniversity of Saskatchewan
1963-1964Walter C MackenzieUniversity of Alberta
1962-1963Robert C DicksonDalhousie University
1961-1962Richard D McKennaMcGill University

 

Operations Committee

 


Chair, Operations Committee

Paul Sinclair

Canadian Association of Gastroenterology



VP, Administrative Affairs
2016-2019

Christopher Andrews

University of Calgary



VP, Clinical Affairs
2014-2018

Lawrence Hookey

Queen's University



VP, Education Affairs
2014-2018

Kevin Waschke

McGill University



VP, Quality Affairs
2016-2019

Paul Moayyedi

McMaster University



VP, Research Affairs
2016-2019

Bruce Vallance

University of British Columbia


 

Board Committees

To view committee members, please click on the Committees below:

 

Administrative Affairs

Sub-CommitteeNameRole
  Chris Andrews, Calgary AB V.P.
Admissions Louis Liu, Toronto, ON Chair
Diversity & Equity Melanie Beaton, London, ON Chair
Ethics Louis-Charles Rioux, Montreal, QC Chair
Publications/Archives Jerry McGrath, St. John's, NL Chair

Clinical Affairs

Sub-CommitteeNameRole
  Lawrence Hookey, Kingston, ON V.P.
Endoscopy Steven Heitman, Calgary, AB Chair
Pediatrics David Mack, Ottawa, ON Chair
Practice Affairs Grigorios Leontiadis, Hamilton, ON Chair
Regional Representation Mark MacMillan, Fredericton, NB Chair
Anand Bala, Edmonton, AB Member
James McHattie, Regina, SK Member
Alexandra Ilnyckyj, Winnipeg, MB Member
Iain Murray, Markham, ON Member
Steve Gruchy, Halifax, NS Member
Bharati Reddy, St. John's, NL Member
James Gray, Vancouver, BC Member
Josée Parent, Montreal, QC Member

Education Affairs

Sub-CommitteeNameRole
  Kevin Waschke. Montreal, QC V.P.
GRIT Robert Berger, Halifax, NS Chair
Geoff Williams, Halifax, NS Member
Michael Curley, Calgary, AB Member
Elyanne Ratcliffe, Hamilton, ON Member
Lecture Series Charles Menard, Sherbrooke, QC Co-Chair
Maria Cino, Toronto, ON Co-Chair
Maintenance of Certification (MOC) Connie Switzer, Edmonton, AB Chair
Brian Yan, London, ON Member
Nauzer Forbes, Hamilton, ON Member
Catharine Walsh, Toronto, ON Member
Nav Saloojee, Ottawa, ON Member
Pushpa Sathya, St. John's, NL Member
Samir Grover, Toronto, ON Member
Nutrition Maitreyi Raman, Calgary, AB Chair
Leah Gramlich, Edmonton, AB Member
Johane Allard, Toronto, ON Member
Donald Duerksen, Winnipeg, MB Member
Desmond Leddin, Halifax, NS Member
Khursheed Jeejeebhoy, Toronto, ON Member
Program Directors Winnie Wong, Edmonton, AB Chair
Scholars' Herbert Brill, Hamilton, ON Co-Chair
Steve Gruchy, Halifax, NS Co-Chair
Unspecified Marcel Tomaszewski, Montreal, QC Member

Quality Affairs

CommitteeNameRole
  Paul Moayyedi, Hamilton, ON V.P.
Innovation Maida Sewitch, Montreal, QC Co-Chair
Geoff Nguyen, Toronto, ON Co-Chair
Quality Practice Guideline Catherine Dubé, Ottawa, ON Chair
C-GRS© Sub-Committee Nicky Marwaha, Burlington, ON Chair
Jennifer Telford, Vancouver, BC Member
Sylviane Forget, Montreal, QC Member
Stephanie Carpentier, St. John's, NL Member
Dan Sadowski, Edmonton, ON Member
IBD GRS Sub-Committee Alain Bitton, Montreal, QC Chair
Adam Weizman, Toronto, ON Member
Catherine Dubé, Ottawa, ON Member
Geoffrey Nguyen, Toronto, ON Member
Vipul Jairath, London, ON Member
Reporting Peter Rossos, Toronto, ON Chair
Practice Audit Sub-Committee Ted Xenodemetropoulos, Hamilton, ON Chair
Samir Grover, Toronto, ON Chair
Harminder Singh, Winnipeg, MB Chair
Frances Tse, Hamilton, ON Chair
Catharine Walsh, Toronto, ON Chair
Betty Kennah, Hamilton, ON Chair
Skills Enhancement Don MacIntosh, Halifax, NS Co-Chair
Alaa Rostom, Ottawa, ON Co-Chair

Research Affairs

Sub-CommitteeNameRole
  Bruce Vallance, Vancouver, BC V.P.
  Laura Sly, Vancouver, BC Member
  Geoffrey Nguyen, Toronto, ON Member
  Samantha Gruenheid, Montreal, QC Member
  Yaron Avitzur, Toronto, ON Member
  Michael Beyak, Kingston, ON Member
  Johan Van Limbergen, Halifax, NS Member
  Maria Ines Pinto Sanchez, Hamilton, ON Member
  Fernand-Pierre Gendron, Sherbrooke, QC Member
  Nathalie Perreault, Sherbrooke, QC Member
  Simon Hirota, Calgary, AB Member
  Jean-Eric Ghia, Manitoba, MB Member
  Martin Stahl, Vancouver, BC Member
Research Topics Premysl Bercik, Hamilton, ON Chair

Nominations

NameRole
Carlo Fallone, Montreal, QC Chair
David Armstrong, Hamilton, ON Member
Nicola Jones, Toronto, ON Member
Mark MacMillan, Fredericton, NB Member
Melanie Beaton, London, ON Member
Nathalie Perreault, Sherbrooke, QC Member
Craig Render, Kelowna, BC Member