Menu

Sub-Committee
     
Name
     
Role
         
    Chris Andrews. Calgary, AB .......... VP
         
Admissions .......... Louis Liu, Toronto, ON
.......... Lead
    Gabor Kandel, Toronto, ON .......... Member
    Emily Ching, Burlington, ON .......... Member
         
Publications/Archives .......... Jerry McGrath, St. John's, NL .......... Lead
         
Ethics .......... Louis-Charles Rioux, Montreal, QC .......... Lead
         
Equality & Gender .......... Melanie Beaton, London, ON .......... Lead
Sub-Committee
     
Name
     
Role
         
    Kevin Waschke. Montreal, QC
.......... VP
         
Core Committee .......... Connie Switzer, Edmonton, AB    
    Brian Yan, London, ON    
    Maria Cino, Toronto, ON    
    Samir Grover, Toronto, ON    
    Clarence Wong, Edmonton, ON    
    Charles Menard, Sherbrooke, QC    
    Maitreyi Raman, Calgary, AB    
    Robert Berger, Halifax, NS
   
    Catharine Walsh, Toronto, ON    
    Nauzer Forbes, Hamilton, ON    
         
Maintenance of Certification
.......... Connie Switzer, Edmonton, AB .......... Chair
         
Scholars' .......... Herbert Brill, Hamilton, ON .......... Co-Chair
    Saumya Jayakumar, Calgary, AB .......... Co-Chair, CASL Rep
         
Program Directors .......... Winnie Wong, Edmonton, AB .......... Chair
         
Lecture Series .......... Brian Yan, London, ON .......... Co-Chair
    Maria Cino, Toronto, ON .......... Co-Chair
         
ePortal .......... Samir Grover, Toronto, ON .......... Co-Chair
    Clarence Wong, Edmonton, ON .......... Co-Chair
    Charles Menard, Sherbrooke, QC .......... Member
         
Nutrition .......... Maitreyi Raman, Calgary, AB .......... Lead
    Leah Gramlich, Edmonton, AB .......... Member
    Johane Allard, Toronto, ON .......... Member
    Donald Duerksen, Winnipeg, MB .......... Member
    Khursheed Jeejeebhoy, Toronto, ON .......... Member
    Desmond Leddin, Halifax, NS .......... Member
         
Quality Program- Endoscopy .......... Catharine Walsh, Toronto, ON .......... Member
         
GRIT .......... Geoff Williams, Halifax, NS .......... Senior Co-Chair
    Orlee Guttman, Vancouver, BC
.......... Junior Co-Chair, CASL Rep
    Mark Borgaonkar. St. John's, NL
.......... Evaluation Representative
    Orlee Guttman, Vancouver, BC .......... Junior Faculty, CASL Rep
    Robert Berger, Halifax, NS .......... Faculty
         
Research Topics .......... Elena Verdu, Hamilton, ON .......... Co-Chair
    Carla Coffin, Calgary, AB .......... Co-Chair
Sub-Committee
     
Name
     
Role
         
    Lawrence Hookey, Kingston, ON
.......... VP
         
Endoscopy
.......... Steven Heitman, Calgary, AB .......... Lead
         
Practice Affairs
.......... Grigorios Leontiadis, Hamilton, ON .......... Lead
         
Pediatrics .......... David Mack, Ottawa, ON .......... Lead
         
Regional Representation .......... Josée Parent, Montreal, QC .......... Chair
    Anand Bala, Edmonton, AB .......... Member
    James McHattie, Regina, SK .......... Member
    Alexandra Ilnyckyj, Winnipeg, MB .......... Member
    Iain Murray, Markham, ON .......... Member
    Steve Gruchy, Halifax, NS .......... Member
    Bharati Reddy, St. John's, NL .......... Member
    James Gray, Vancouver, BC .......... Member
    Mark MacMillan, Fredericton, NB .......... Member
Sub-Committee
     
Name
     
Role
         
    Francois Boudreau, Sherbrooke, QC
.......... VP
         
    Geoffrey Nguyen, Toronto, ON .......... Member
    Leo Dieleman, Edmonton, AB .......... Member
    Deanna Gibson, Kelowna, BC .......... Member
    Francois-Michel Boisvert, Sherbrooke, QC .......... Member
    Elaine Petrof, Ottawa, ON .......... Member
    Young-In Kim, Toronto, ON .......... Member
    Jill Tinmouth, Toronto, ON .......... Member
    Laura Sly, Vancouver, BC .......... Member
    Bruce Vallance, Vancouver, BC
.......... Member
    Samantha Gruenheid, Montreal, QC
.......... Member
    Martin Stahl, Vancouver, BC .......... Member
Committees
     
Name
     
Role
         
    Paul Moayyedi, Hamilton, ON
.......... VP
         
Innovation
.......... Maida Sewitch, Montreal, QC
.......... Co-Chair
    Geoff Nguyen, Toronto, ON   Co-Chair
         
Quality Practice Guideline .......... Catherine Dubé, Ottawa, ON .......... Chair
C-GRS© Subcommittee .......... Roger Hollingworth, Mississauga, ON .......... Member
    Jennifer Telford, Vancouver, BC .......... Member
    Adam Weizman, Toronto, ON .......... Member
    Sylviane Forget, Montreal, QC .......... Member
    Stephanie Carpentier, St. John's, NL .......... Member
IBD GRS Subcommittee .......... Alain Bitton, Montreal, QC .......... Member
         
Reporting .......... Peter Rossos, Toronto, ON .......... Chair
Practice Audit Subcommittee .......... Ted Xenodemetropoulos, Hamilton, ON .......... Lead
    Samir Grover, Toronto, ON .......... Member
    Harminder Singh, Winnipeg, MB .......... Member
    Frances Tse, Hamilton, ON .......... Member
    Catharine Walsh, Toronto, ON .......... Member
    Betty Kennah, Hamilton, ON .......... Member
         
Skills Enhancement  .......... Don MacIntosh, Halifax, NS .......... Co-Chair
    Alaa Rostom, Ottawa, ON .......... Co-Chair

 

Sub-Committee
     
Name
     
Role
         
    Carlo Fallone, Montreal, QC .......... Chair
    David Armstrong, Hamilton, ON .......... Member
    Nicola Jones, Toronto, ON .......... Member
    Josée Parent, Montreal, QC .......... Member
    Melanie Beaton, London, ON .......... Member
    Nathalie Perreault, Sherbrooke, QC .......... Member
    Craig Render, Kelowna, BC .......... Member